Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Click here for the American Legion Department of New York

SUFFOLK COUNTY
LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK


 
HOME

MEETING DATES

COUNTY OFFICERS
VICE COMMANDERS
COUNTY STAFF

COUNTY DIRECTORY

ELIGIBILITY DATES

BECOME A MEMBER

MEMBERSHIP DATA

CHAPLAIN

PREAMBLE

CONTACT
 


 
Americanism PCC Tom Stone
38 Franklin Street
Amityville, NY 11701
(631)691-6141
Blood Program Theodore Green
11 Locust Ave.
Setauket, NY 11733
(631)689-1460

Co-Chair Tom Bergen
70 Summerfield Dr.
Holtsville, NY 11742
(631)207-5899

Bowling Joe Chernick
69 Anchor La.
Levittown, NY 11756
(516)579-8133
Boys State George Sarpricone
150 N. Broadway Apt. 12
Lindenhurst, NY 11757
(631)225-6615

Team Member
10th D Adj Phil Gomez
104 Ralph Ave.
Babylon, NY 11702
(631)661-1738

Budget and Finance PDVC Ed Kelly
132 Lillian Rd.
Nesconset, NY 11767
(631)471-5328

Team Members
P10DC Ray Jankowski
4 Oak Tree La.
Huntington Sta., NY 11746

Phil Barczak
1 Cliftwood Pl.
Kings Park, NY 11754
(631)724-8577

Child Welfare/
Children & Youth
Anna Gilpin
24 Palmetto St.
Central Islip, NY 11722
(631)234-4437
Constitution &
By-Laws
Thomas Eltman
43 Eugene Dr.
Kings Park, NY 11754
(631)269-9617
County Color Guard Joseph Loeffler Post 1006
Stan Smykowski, Cdr.
201 Washington Ave.
Brentwood, NY 11717
(631)231-6559
County Convention Malcolm Hendry
PO Box 289
Cutchogue, NY 11935
Credentials Fred Denninger
28 Ridge Rd.
Shirley, NY 11967
(631)395-4680
Dept. Commanders
Visit / Military Ball
Malcolm Hendry
PO Box 289
Cutchogue, NY 11935
Dept. Convention
Housing
P10DC Art Laufer
757 Pease La.
West Islip, NY 11795
(631)587-2198
Distinguished
Guests
Alt. NEC Bob Neville
PO Box 995
Southold, NY 11971
(631)765-2054
Education and Scholarships PCC Phil Barczak
1 Cliftwood Pl.
Kings Park, NY 11754
(631)724-8577
Employment John Ryan
8 Oakville Rd.
East Quogue, NY 11942
(631)653-4828
Gold Star Parents Chet Striplin
74 S. Penatiquit Ave.
Bayshore, NY 11706
(631)666-0465

Ken DeMaio
PO Box 4060
Bayshore, NY 11706
(631)872-8141

Hospital Welfare Fred Louka
1030 4th St.
West Babylon, NY 11704
(631)261-4400 ext 5464 or 5459
Judge Advocate Alt NEC Bob Neville
PO Box 995
Southold, NY 11971
(631)765-2054
Liaison to the Auxiliary Eileen Candler
504 Cassata Dr.
Copiague, NY 11726
(631)841-0731
LISVH at SB Ray Rosario
8 Hillard Ave.
Central Islip, NY 11722
(631)234-8619
Law & Order Tom Byrne
48 Rockaway St.
Islip Terrace, NY 11752
(631)277-0287
Legionnaire of the Year PCC Phil Barczak
1 Cliftwood Pl.
Kings Park, NY 11754
(631)724-8577
Membership Task Force Chairman: Barry Leach
PO Box 53
East Hampton, NY 11937
(631)329-6930
DMS Cards PCC George Donaldson
8 Gettysburg Ct.
Coram, NY 11727
(631)331-8752
MIA / POW PCC Tom Kaiser
20 Newmarket Rd.
Syosset, NY 11791

P10DC Art Laufer
757 Pease La.
West Islip, NY 11795
(631)587-2198

National Commanders Dinner Chairman: P10DC Harry Jackson
81 Locust Dr.
Amityville, NY 11701
(631)789-1740

PCC Phil Barczak
1 Cliftwood Pl.
Kings Park, NY 11754
(631)724-8577

Vincent Capasso
359 N. Ocean Ave.
Patchogue, NY11772
(631)654-8173

National Cemetery - Calverton PCC Charles Stanek
437-1661 Old Country Rd.
Riverhead, NY 11901
(631)369-3949
National Cemetery - Pinelawn Eugene Nelson
35 Bowling La.
Deer Park, NY 11729
(631)586-6815
Nominations 10D Adj. Phil Gomez
104 Ralph Ave.
Babylon, NY 11702
(631)661-1738
Oratorical PCC Tom Stone
38 Franklin St.
Amityville, NY 11701
(631)691-6141
Parlimentarians Tom Eltman
43 Eugene Dr.
Kings Park, NY 11754
(631)269-9617

P10DC Ray Jankowski
4 Oak Tree La.
Huntington Sta., 11746

Post Activities Joe Chernick
69 Anchor La.
Levittown, NY 11756
(516)579-8133
Post Charters PCC George Donaldson
8 Gettysburg Ct.
Coram, NY 11727
(631)331-8752
Protocol PDVC Ed Kelly
132 Lillian Rd.
Nesconset, NY 11767
(631)471-5328
Public Relations Tom Tormey
510 Half Hollow Rd.
Deer Park, NY 11729
(631)586-1866
TV / Media PCC Tom Kaiser
20 Newmarket Rd.
Syosset, NY 11791
Resolutions PCC Tom Stone
38 Franklin St.
Amityville, NY 11701
(631)691-6141
Service Officer Robert Hopkins
PO Box 50
Cutchogue, NY 11935
(631)734-5816
Scouting VACANT
SAL Advisor Mike Adamo
2 Buddy La.
Islip Terrace, NY 11752
(631)968-4008
Special Olympics Robin Peppard
42 Magnolia St.
Central Islip, NY 11722
(631)234-1072
Veterans Advisory Committee John Dekas
Drawer AF
Hampton Bays, NY 11946
(631)728-4572

Ben Dickerson
20 N. Somerset Rd.
Amityville, NY 11701
(631)789-8709

VA Volunteer Services Honorary:  Ed Granka
4 Sandy Ct.
Hampton Bays, NY 11946

Representative:  Jack Quinlan
228 Vernon Valley Rd.
Northport, NY 11768

Deputy:  Joe Buehler
4 Lansing La.
E. Northport, NY 11731

Deputy:  Fred Louka
1030 4th Street
West Babylon, NY 11704
(631)261-4400 ext 5464/5459

Ways and Means John Kampe
40 Tariff St.
Sayville, NY 11782
(631)589-1903
WINAL Barbara Alt
336 Old Town Rd.
Setauket, NY 11733
(631)331-1772